Fabulous Friends

SPONSORSHIPS

i am the SPONSORSHIP COORDINATOR for THE STAMPING BOUTIQUE. if you would like us to sponsor any one (or more) of your challenges, please contact me directly!

If you're looking for fun challenges to join, please check who we are sponsoring in the left hand column below.

March 29, 2015

the Dirty Dozen Meme (i'm at it again)

it's been waaaaaaaaaaaaayyyyyyyyy too long since i've done a meme, so, here ya go...

Stolen from: The Archives
1. This weather is really..... unbelievable.  hot, cold, cold, chilly, sunshine, snow.  a mixed bag for sure.

 2. You think you've seen it all, you should see me.... waddle

 3. I'm sure you would still love me even if... i knew where you buried the body.

 4. I think I have finally realized... i don't need half the crap i thought i did.

 5. Since the last time we linked up... i've lost 20 lbs and gained more aches and pains.

 6. I get super embarrassed... never.

 7. I really thought by now... i'd be on easy street

8. If I thought no one would read it, I would write about... my days as a singer.

9. I knew I was in the wrong place... when i let a con man con me.

10. I am so not above... GOD.

11. Let's pretend... i'm 33 again.

12. Just you wait... i'll be back!


happy palm sunday!


March 26, 2015

Fun with Jade

well it's spring break for the school kids and i have jade yesterday and today.  yesterday we went to hobby lobby, michaels and ross.  had fun but.... (love those buts).... boy-o-boy i just cannot shop like i used to.  still, we had fun.  i needed lots of glue stuff - dots, runners, xyron... and, holy crap, have the prices gone up!  no more are glue runners cheap.  even the refills are $3.00 EACH.  jade had her own money and wanted some coloring pencils.  talk about expensive!!!!  she had $15 to spend.  have you seen the price of coloring PENCILS??????  they want like $25-$60 dollars.  really?  anyway, we found a box of 36 pencils for $6.99 (thank goodness).  i gave her my 40% off coupon so she got them for less than $5.  all-in-all, it was a productive and fun day!

when i picked her up in the a.m., she shows me a picture of some flowers she colored and it was gorgeous.  she said.... "it's for YOU gramma."  i was deeeeeeeeee lighted.  told her i was gonna frame it.... and i did.  here it is....


is this stunning or what?  just what i need too... color!  my house is soooooooooo boring LOL - at least i think it is and this is JUST the pop of color i needed.  i hung it in the hall just outside my 2d bedroom (which is slowly becoming HER room) and my craftroom.  PERFECT!

and here she is reading before bedtime...


i don't spend alot of time with her and believe me, she is really alot of fun.  i'm hoping that will change.... my spending time with her!

today we're going to goodwill and then coloring eggs and she's gonna make easter cards for her parents and other grandparents.  should be tons of fun. she's really very crafty!

and there ya have it.

hope your day is as much fun and mine is going to be!

happy thursday!


March 22, 2015

Happy Alien

the weather is chillier, a little windier but still sunny.  got to sit out for a bit yesterday with puppy.  now that neenah meets up with sydney in their early morning "dos" in the yard (6 a.m.) she now thinks it's a daily thing.  sheesh.  between the 4:00 p.m. visit and with the longer daylight the 6:00 pm. visit she drives me nuts when come that time she's panting to go out just to see where sydney is.  worse than a toddler! what drives me even more nuts is that once they "meet up" the 2 of them lie on the rug or the grass and chew on their bones and pretty much ignore each other.  sheesh!

anyway, i got some play time in yesterday, so let's have a look....

i really like playing with my happy die.
can you tell?

i really need some kids cards.
here it used my slice machine for the alien and a balloon punch
for the balloons. 
one of the little boys from church got this one for his birthday!

and that's about all there is.


off to church this morning and then nothing else on my agenda.  we're supposed to get some snow tonite.  yep.  you read that right... S-N-O-W.  however, no more than 2 inches, if that.  no problem.  i'll just stay in and get crafty!

happy sunday!


March 20, 2015

Fun with Jade

jade's school was participating in a GIRLS NIGHT OUT thingy.  they were doing a lemonade and cookie stand.  jade invited me to go with her as her mom and other gramma couldn't make it.  i was thrilled that she asked.

i knew she wasn't going to be happy with it.  she thought it was gonna be one of those all girl things and spend $$$ type of event.  it isn't / wasn't.  it's one of those events where there are reps from all source of things are "hocking their wares"..... mary kay; scentsy (tho scentsy wasn't at this one); premier jewelry; home heating and air conditioning; local spa and beauty treatment center/ candles, you get the picture.  i promised jade that if she didn't see anything there i would take her to target and out to eat.  needless to say we were in-and-out of the event in under 10 minutes!

off to target we went.  her mom had given her some $$$ to spend so in target she found a backpack that can be colored with fabric pens (she loves to color and is now taking an art class after school).  so, she bought it.  here's what i got......

and all for $2.00!!!!
yep.  you read that right!  Two Dollars!
you didn't think i WOULDN'T grab it did ya?

we also stopped at marshall's where i got 2 packs of 10 each (20 hangars in all)-non-slip-suede hangars for $4.00 / pk.  i LOVE those hangars.  NOTHING slips off them.  i already have 1/2 my closet on those hangars and i plan on finishing it with the new ones!

from there we went out for chinese food (both our favorites).  i took her to a local place called JADE'S GARDEN.  her first time there and she loved it and really liked the food.  she said it was way better than JOYCE LEE'S (our local chinese buffet).  jade's garden isn't a buffet.  you order off the menu. the service is FAST, the prices are great and the food is HOT and delicious.

she's on spring break next week.  hopefully i can take her for 2 days to give gramma lori a break.  that means i'll be moving furniture this weekend to fix up the 2d bedroom.  since my redo over the summer the 2d bedroom has become a storage room.  that's now gonna change.  truth be told.... i'm really excited!

and there ya have it.  

chilly and rainy a bit this morning but i'm sure the sun will peek out sometime.  i'm off to get batteries for my garage door openers (the car ones not the master one) and probably take puppy for a walk in the park.  life is good.  heck!  this whole week has been fabulous!

hope your weekend is spectacular!

TODAY'S WORDS OF WISDOM..... Laws they don't teach in physics.

6.
Law of the Bath - When the body is fully immersed in water, the telephone will ring.

7.
Law of Close Encounters The probability of meeting someone you know INCREASES dramatically when you are with someone you don't want to be seen with.

8.
Law of the Result When you try to prove to someone that a machine won't work, IT WILL!!!

9.
Law of Biomechanics The severity of the itch is inversely proportional to the reach.

10.Law of the Theater & Hockey Arena At any event, the people whose seats are furthest from the aisle, always arrive last. They are the ones who will leave their seats several times to go for food, beer, or the toilet and who leave early before the end of the performance or the game is over. The folks in the aisle seats come early, never move once, have long gangly legs or big bellies and stay to the bitter end of the performance. The aisle people also are very surly folk.

ain't it the truth!