Skip to main content

Colorful Heart

well another week gone.  hope your valentine's day was SWEET.  mine was quiet!
not much else going on.  i've been working on my card file because i'm working on a website on which to sell them.  soooooooooo time consuming.

the weather has been gorgeous - in the 60s.  house is opened up.  next week back to winter. are we surprised?

here's a card from my stash....

got this die from Crafters Cabin.  it was cheap and it's stunning!
colored the inside of a few hearts and there ya go.

supposed to be in the 60s all week.  mother nature is playing a cruel trick on us i'm sure... but hey!  i'll take it.

have a great week and thanks for stopping by!

Comments

  1. Great die ... great card! Thanks for sharing Stef.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Wanna visit from glitterbabe? just leave me a comment and i'll be by in a flash! i'll be sure to bring a smile! oh, and thanks for bringing your smile to me!!!

Popular posts from this blog

Short Post

a new month has begun.  december got here fast.... real fast.  i'm still looking for APRIL!!!

i'm just about done on my stamps.  i guess it's more of a cleaning up and out then a reorganizing because they're all still in the same place, save for the ones i no longer use and will ship them off to a few friends.  it's taken me 3 weeks! geeze louize!  way too many stamps... yet i keep buying more.  call me CRAZY!

anyway, no craftiness, no creating and not even working on my Etsy.. so this post is short.

enjoy each day and be thankful for it.  i'll be back soon.

New Chairs

so i trot off to my local consignment shop in search of a wine rack.  instead, i found 2 chairs that i fell in love with.  the price tags said $25 each.  well, i thought that was a steal so i bought them.  they were going to replace a loveseat.  the consignment shop took the loveseat.  is this great or what?


what's even more of a blessing is... when i went to pick up the chairs the store owner said ...
her: i'm so sorry but i made a mistake on the price of the chairs.
me:  oh?
her:  yes.  i rang up the wrong color price tag.  the tag was purple and i rang it up wrong.
me:  and????
her:  the chairs were 1/2 price!!! so instead of $25 each they are $13 each.
me:  you're kidding right?
her:  no.  i'm so sorry.
me:  GOD IS GOOD!
her:  amen

so she totally reversed the 1st charge and changed it to the new one.  now, for sure, i'm gonna LOVE these chairs!  they are sooooooo comfortable to.

truth is... GOD IS GOOD.

A New Journey

so i decided to try a new endeavor!  i went to a craft fair and picked up some YOUNIQUE makeup.  everyone raves about their mascara - which i DID NOT purchase.  i got me some liquid foundation and i absolutely love it. LOVE IT!  so i then treated myself to their PRIMER and a LIPSTICK.  well, holy moly!  that primer not only makes my skin feel sooooooooooooooo soft, but what i found out is that if you use primer the makeup DOES NOT sink into your skin, therefore leaving a smooth look!  now how cool is that????  as for the lipstick?  i finally found one that actually stays on ALL DAY!
needless to say, i heard it calling me.  so i got hold of a girl i know who sells it and..... BADDA BOOM, BADDA BING... i joined her team.

i am now holding my FIRST virtual party - which means... you can see, check out and purchase it all without even leaving your house!!!  the party runs until the 16th of this month.  sooooooooo, who want's to check it out and get me started?  you can find it all here…